Videokarma.org

Go Back   Videokarma.org TV - Video - Vintage Television & Radio Forums > Solid State CRT Televisions

We appreciate your help

in keeping this site going.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-04-2018, 08:37 AM
CoogarXR's Avatar
CoogarXR CoogarXR is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 622
I realize this post it old, but around here Spectrum Cable finally went 100% digital (as they had been threatening to do for years). Now I bet all the old CRT tvs will hit the curbs and goodwills since they need a cable box to work now.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-04-2018, 09:25 AM
KentTeffeteller's Avatar
KentTeffeteller KentTeffeteller is offline
Gimpus Stereophilus!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Athens, TN
Posts: 555
LCD and LED newer sets still need a cable box on digital cable systems, per set.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-04-2018, 10:19 AM
Electronic M's Avatar
Electronic M Electronic M is offline
M is for Memory
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pewaukee/Delafield Wi
Posts: 9,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by KentTeffeteller View Post
LCD and LED newer sets still need a cable box on digital cable systems, per set.
They would not if spectrum had made the digital cable clear QAM, instead of making the dick move of going with encrypted QAM. Once I can figure out an online service that has the cable channels I want live and lets me own the box rather than renting (thanks for finding a new way to attack the wallet spectrum) my family is going to drop them.

The boxes they offer still do support the analog TVs.
__________________
Tom C.

What I want. --> http://www.videokarma.org/showpost.p...62&postcount=4

Reading between the scan lines since the mid 2000's.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-04-2018, 10:50 AM
andy's Avatar
andy andy is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,982
I dropped cable a couple of years ago because Spectrum (then Time Warner) dropped analog and clear QAM all at once. Apart from the cost, I was sick of the ludicrous amount of equipment I needed to rent just to use their service. Even my HD Tivos needed two cable cards and a tuning adapter. The tuning adapters created a mess of cables, and crashed about once a week rendering the Tivo useless until I noticed and rebooted it.

When they turned off all the unencrypted channels, they generously offered up to 4 basic cable boxes for free (for a year). After that they would have been about $5 a month each. The boxes were terrible with no channel guide,, no display, no premium channels, and very limited signal outputs.

I probably would still have cable TV if they continued to offer analog channels, or just put all the non-premium channels on clear QAM. It's funny how people have grown to accept having to rent a pile of flaky equipment just to watch TV when back in the 80's cable ready TVs were the norm. There's something wrong when even a brand new top of the line TV can't receive a single thing without a cable box.

I don't miss it at all. I've created my own analog cable system for my vintage sets using a set of 2-13 modulators and 7 ATSC boxes plus my existing sources like Tivo and Roku. Everything else I want can be found streaming.
__________________
Wanted list:
RCA CTC-5
RCA CTC19 or 27
Sony KV-7010U
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-04-2018, 10:53 AM
user181 user181 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 270
Do they charge a monthly fee even for the simplest set top box? We don't have cable, so I'm not up to speed with the current state of things. My grandmother has a modern TV and Spectrum cable, and a few years back when they went digital in her area, she was required to install their converter box. It's a little bigger than a deck of cards, and has coax input and HDMI output. I can't recall if she has to pay a monthly fee for it.
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #21  
Old 06-04-2018, 11:19 AM
Electronic M's Avatar
Electronic M Electronic M is offline
M is for Memory
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pewaukee/Delafield Wi
Posts: 9,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by user181 View Post
Do they charge a monthly fee even for the simplest set top box? We don't have cable, so I'm not up to speed with the current state of things. My grandmother has a modern TV and Spectrum cable, and a few years back when they went digital in her area, she was required to install their converter box. It's a little bigger than a deck of cards, and has coax input and HDMI output. I can't recall if she has to pay a monthly fee for it.
Yup. No TV will work on cable without renting a box...It is the sleaziest scam I've seen from a utility co...There is a special hell waiting for the corporate bean counter that thought that up...I'd like to think they will spend their afterlife in an early Motel 6 with a coin box attached to everything even the floor (which will turn as hot as a frying pan if they don't feed the meter).
__________________
Tom C.

What I want. --> http://www.videokarma.org/showpost.p...62&postcount=4

Reading between the scan lines since the mid 2000's.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-04-2018, 11:34 AM
TUD1's Avatar
TUD1 TUD1 is offline
TheUniversalDave1
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 1,564
I remember when our Charter went all digital around 2012. I was using a 1983 Zenith 13" remote set at the time, and I remember coming home from school ready to watch TV, and BAM! Snowstorm.
__________________
"If people only knew how much I secretly hated them, they'd love me for holding it in." -Matt Groening
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-04-2018, 11:48 AM
dieseljeep dieseljeep is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by user181 View Post
Do they charge a monthly fee even for the simplest set top box? We don't have cable, so I'm not up to speed with the current state of things. My grandmother has a modern TV and Spectrum cable, and a few years back when they went digital in her area, she was required to install their converter box. It's a little bigger than a deck of cards, and has coax input and HDMI output. I can't recall if she has to pay a monthly fee for it.
It has a coax, channel 3 output as well.
Those bandits charge $4.00 per month, per box.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-07-2018, 09:26 PM
crt89 crt89 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 100
Comcast went all digital several years ago. We have the big box in the living room, and those little Motorola boxes in the bedrooms, we have to pay for all of them though. The bedroom TVs don't get as many channels as the living room TV. Sometimes if I'm watching an older set I wish we didn't have to have the box because I'd like to be able to channel surf with the original remote and not the cable box remote.

The living room cable box remote controls the TV volume and cable box and can be programmed for DVD or VCR. The bedroom units control their own channels and volume and can be programmed to turn the TV on/off only, but nothing else.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-09-2018, 12:39 AM
user181 user181 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by crt89 View Post
Comcast went all digital several years ago. We have the big box in the living room, and those little Motorola boxes in the bedrooms, we have to pay for all of them though. The bedroom TVs don't get as many channels as the living room TV. Sometimes if I'm watching an older set I wish we didn't have to have the box because I'd like to be able to channel surf with the original remote and not the cable box remote.

The living room cable box remote controls the TV volume and cable box and can be programmed for DVD or VCR. The bedroom units control their own channels and volume and can be programmed to turn the TV on/off only, but nothing else.

Time for a Harmony remote. I can't recommend them enough.
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #26  
Old 06-10-2018, 10:30 AM
KentTeffeteller's Avatar
KentTeffeteller KentTeffeteller is offline
Gimpus Stereophilus!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Athens, TN
Posts: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electronic M View Post
They would not if spectrum had made the digital cable clear QAM, instead of making the dick move of going with encrypted QAM. Once I can figure out an online service that has the cable channels I want live and lets me own the box rather than renting (thanks for finding a new way to attack the wallet spectrum) my family is going to drop them.

The boxes they offer still do support the analog TVs.
You won't find entire channels streaming live. You stream by program on streaming services, on demand. And subscribe to what networks you want. But you get to watch it on your schedule. ClearQAM is pretty much NOT supported. And to stream live TV continuously, better have a really generous data allowance with your ISP. Your live TV choices are antenna, satellite, or digital cable.

Last edited by KentTeffeteller; 06-10-2018 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-10-2018, 10:55 AM
Electronic M's Avatar
Electronic M Electronic M is offline
M is for Memory
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pewaukee/Delafield Wi
Posts: 9,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by KentTeffeteller View Post
You won't find entire channels streaming live. You stream by program on streaming services, on demand. And subscribe to what networks you want. But you get to watch it on your schedule. ClearQAM is pretty much NOT supported. And to stream live TV continuously, better have a really generous data allowance with your ISP. Your live TV choices are antenna, satellite, or digital cable.
What about playstation vue IIRC they claim to offer exactly the service I describe. There are two reasons to want live TV, sports and cable news.
__________________
Tom C.

What I want. --> http://www.videokarma.org/showpost.p...62&postcount=4

Reading between the scan lines since the mid 2000's.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-10-2018, 11:09 AM
KentTeffeteller's Avatar
KentTeffeteller KentTeffeteller is offline
Gimpus Stereophilus!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Athens, TN
Posts: 555
I don't do PlayStation Vue, but it might work for you. Fox news I avoid past their short radio newscast at top of hour. Sports networks I don't subscribe to.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ęCopyright 2012 VideoKarma.org, All rights reserved.