Videokarma.org

Go Back   Videokarma.org TV - Video - Vintage Television & Radio Forums > Rectangular Screen Tube Televisions

We appreciate your help

in keeping this site going.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-18-2017, 06:22 PM
Electronic M's Avatar
Electronic M Electronic M is offline
M is for Memory
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pewaukee/Delafield Wi
Posts: 9,998
My B&K dyna-jet 606 has served me well on everything octal and newer.
__________________
Tom C.

What I want. --> http://www.videokarma.org/showpost.p...62&postcount=4

Reading between the scan lines since the mid 2000's.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-18-2017, 08:25 PM
1911nutjob 1911nutjob is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nw Indiana
Posts: 24
Already got a set of spares. I could use a tester for some other projects anyway, so it wouldn’t be wasted money. I’m starting to think maybe I bit off more than I can chew, and should have started with black and white tv first. I’m learning that color has a lot more going on.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-18-2017, 08:44 PM
dieseljeep dieseljeep is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1911nutjob View Post
Already got a set of spares. I could use a tester for some other projects anyway, so it wouldnít be wasted money. Iím starting to think maybe I bit off more than I can chew, and should have started with black and white tv first. Iím learning that color has a lot more going on.
I was under the impression that the set was working.
What about the other set you mentioned as having for parts. Does it work?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-18-2017, 09:44 PM
1911nutjob 1911nutjob is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nw Indiana
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by dieseljeep View Post
I was under the impression that the set was working.
What about the other set you mentioned as having for parts. Does it work?
Sorry for the confusion-yes, the restored set is working like brand new and has the upgraded polarized cord to avoid a hot chassis. I just like to have spares of everything, hence my search for parts. Iíd like to start cutting my teeth on the donor set to learn what Iím doing.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:01 AM
dieseljeep dieseljeep is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1911nutjob View Post
Sorry for the confusion-yes, the restored set is working like brand new and has the upgraded polarized cord to avoid a hot chassis. I just like to have spares of everything, hence my search for parts. Iíd like to start cutting my teeth on the donor set to learn what Iím doing.
Every PortaColor ever made came from the factory with a polarized power cord from the first one.
It seems that every transformerless GE set, B/W and color was equipped that way. Also, most other US makes from the early 60's did as well. Probably easier to get U/L approval.
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #36  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:30 AM
maxhifi's Avatar
maxhifi maxhifi is online now
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by dieseljeep View Post
Every PortaColor ever made came from the factory with a polarized power cord from the first one.
It seems that every transformerless GE set, B/W and color was equipped that way. Also, most other US makes from the early 60's did as well. Probably easier to get U/L approval.
Not Zenith though, or Admiral.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-19-2017, 11:18 AM
old_tv_nut's Avatar
old_tv_nut old_tv_nut is offline
See yourself on Color TV!
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Rancho Sahuarita
Posts: 4,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by dieseljeep View Post
Every PortaColor ever made came from the factory with a polarized power cord from the first one.
It seems that every transformerless GE set, B/W and color was equipped that way. Also, most other US makes from the early 60's did as well. Probably easier to get U/L approval.
Well, there is no "easier" - you either get it or not. In the 60s or early 70s, UL increased the required temperature rating of all internal wiring. I remember Motorola replacing all their wire stock with the new stuff, which had to be stamped all along its length with the new temp rating number.
__________________
www.bretl.com
Old TV literature, New York World's Fair, and other miscellany
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-20-2017, 01:34 AM
1911nutjob 1911nutjob is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nw Indiana
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by dieseljeep View Post
Every PortaColor ever made came from the factory with a polarized power cord from the first one.
It seems that every transformerless GE set, B/W and color was equipped that way. Also, most other US makes from the early 60's did as well. Probably easier to get U/L approval.
Didnít know that. Mine came with a non polarized plug which proved defective later, so the seller replaced it on his dime. It didnít look new, and it didnít look like a blade was ground down. Old aftermarket replacement maybe? UL hadnít even crossed my mind.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-20-2017, 08:37 AM
user181 user181 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 285
Is the purpose of the polarized cord solely for safety, or are there any other reasons as well?

My set's plug was replaced at one point, and the replacement plug is non-polarized. Is there any concern/risk of damage to the set if it's operated with the polarity flipped? I wouldn't think so, but just wanted to ask.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-20-2017, 09:38 AM
Electronic M's Avatar
Electronic M Electronic M is offline
M is for Memory
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pewaukee/Delafield Wi
Posts: 9,998
The interlock on the back of the set it's self is polarized. The plug on the cord should be to if original or correct replacement.
The main advantage of a polarized cord is that the building neutral ( which is grounded) can be always wired to chassis (assuming the electrician that wired your building wired the outlet polarity correctly) making the set safer.
Since the 50's the UL required hot chassis sets to not have any exposed metal cabinet hardware with connection to the chassis so the polarized cord is redundant.
The set does not care about polarity given to it.
__________________
Tom C.

What I want. --> http://www.videokarma.org/showpost.p...62&postcount=4

Reading between the scan lines since the mid 2000's.
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #41  
Old 12-20-2017, 10:19 AM
Tom9589 Tom9589 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 168
I had a number of customers in the early 60s who had cheap record players that their kids used in the basement, often with bare concrete floors. While they only got a tickle and not a full shock, I nevertheless installed polarized plugs on these record players. No more tickle.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-20-2017, 10:38 AM
maxhifi's Avatar
maxhifi maxhifi is online now
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom9589 View Post
I had a number of customers in the early 60s who had cheap record players that their kids used in the basement, often with bare concrete floors. While they only got a tickle and not a full shock, I nevertheless installed polarized plugs on these record players. No more tickle.
Hey, I remember using a cheap record player in the basement, and getting a shock! Cheap thing with a Garrard changer, and two 50EH5 tubes.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-20-2017, 09:20 PM
dieseljeep dieseljeep is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1911nutjob View Post
Didnít know that. Mine came with a non polarized plug which proved defective later, so the seller replaced it on his dime. It didnít look new, and it didnít look like a blade was ground down. Old aftermarket replacement maybe? UL hadnít even crossed my mind.
The GE sets came with a male connector on the chassis that had a smaller and larger pin. I've seen where a non-polarized cord was forced on the connector. Most of the time it didn't make that good of a contact.
My earlier PortaColor didn't come with the proper cord. Driving down the street, I saw a small B/W GE solid state portable next to the trash. I wasn't going to stop, but I saw it had the perfect power cord for my PortaColor that was in perfect condition. Not too many later model sets came through with interlocking power cords.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-21-2017, 08:53 AM
zeno zeno is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by user181 View Post
Is the purpose of the polarized cord solely for safety, or are there any other reasons as well?

My set's plug was replaced at one point, and the replacement plug is non-polarized. Is there any concern/risk of damage to the set if it's operated with the polarity flipped? I wouldn't think so, but just wanted to ask.
Yes. So the customer cuts the prongs to fit...........
All kidding aside we changed all modified cords as a CYA step. They
are redundant as everything is plastic. No effect on operating the TV.
BTW some chassii are hot either way......

As for doing a B&W first just get your set to be as good a B&W first
then worry about color.
Series string sets to find open filament do this.
Meter on AC, ground one lead. Go along pin 1 & 12 til you find one
with no AC on one pin.
BTW you will measure 120VAC all along the string. That will not match
the data. Its because with the open there is no current so no voltage
drop along the string.

73 Zeno
LFOD !
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-21-2017, 09:35 AM
dieseljeep dieseljeep is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeno View Post
Yes. So the customer cuts the prongs to fit...........
All kidding aside we changed all modified cords as a CYA step. They
are redundant as everything is plastic. No effect on operating the TV.
BTW some chassii are hot either way......

As for doing a B&W first just get your set to be as good a B&W first
then worry about color.
Series string sets to find open filament do this.
Meter on AC, ground one lead. Go along pin 1 & 12 til you find one
with no AC on one pin.
BTW you will measure 120VAC all along the string. That will not match
the data. Its because with the open there is no current so no voltage
drop along the string.

73 Zeno
LFOD !
I've done it both ways. Many times you can't get at the entire bottom of the chassis or PC board. The PortaColors are a classic example. I usually go for the higher voltage voltage tubes in the string, but that isn't always true.
BTW, those PortaColors sure are nasty to totally disassemble to replace the CRT.
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©Copyright 2012 VideoKarma.org, All rights reserved.