Videokarma.org

Go Back   Videokarma.org TV - Video - Vintage Television & Radio Forums > Solid State CRT Televisions

We appreciate your help

in keeping this site going.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2017, 07:10 PM
Ookpik Ookpik is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 8
Zenith System 3 - No Remote - Unable To Turn On

I recently acquired a Zenith Advanced System 3 Space Command 19" color TV.

Model number SB1971P.

I did not get a remote with the TV.

How do you turn the TV on? I cannot find an on/off switch, knob or button anywhere!

Do I need a remote to turn the TV on?

If so can I use any/universal remote or must a find a remote that came with the TV?

Thanks for any help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image6.jpg (34.1 KB, 44 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2017, 07:29 PM
Eric H's Avatar
Eric H Eric H is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 11,277
Does that not say "Power" on the fold down door all the way to the right?

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image6.jpg (17.7 KB, 67 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2017, 07:31 PM
old_tv_nut's Avatar
old_tv_nut old_tv_nut is offline
See yourself on Color TV!
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Rancho Sahuarita
Posts: 4,289
Your picture is too low resolution to read, but does the far right button on the drop down door say POWER, or???
__________________
www.bretl.com
Old TV literature, New York World's Fair, and other miscellany
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2017, 07:50 PM
Ookpik Ookpik is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 8
Sorry for the small image. Here is a larger one:



Yes it does say "Power" on the far right but that doesn't seem to correspond to anything.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2017, 08:01 PM
Eric H's Avatar
Eric H Eric H is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 11,277
That is a keyboard for all the basic functions, did you try pressing on the Power button?
If you did and got no response the possibly the ribbon cable (right by the right hinge) is damaged, or the set just doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #6  
Old 09-15-2017, 08:14 PM
dishdude's Avatar
dishdude dishdude is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 429
Those ribbon cables broke all the time. Get a universal remote and make sure the REM/MAN switch is in REM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2017, 08:17 PM
Ookpik Ookpik is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 8
Thanks for your help but I still cannot find a power button.

Please circle or put an X where you think the power button is located.

The plastic boss on the far right is just that - a plastic boss.

Here is a close-up photo:

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2017, 08:39 PM
dishdude's Avatar
dishdude dishdude is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 429
Button is broken. Get a remote.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2017, 08:57 PM
Ookpik Ookpik is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 8
I plan on doing exactly that however for future reference I would like to know where the on/off button is located.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2017, 09:02 PM
compucat's Avatar
compucat compucat is offline
1949 Motorola 9VT1
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 914
Notice the slide switch to the right of the CATV selector? It says rem and man for remote and manual. It is in the remote position. Try switching to manual. There still may be a problem with those membrane controls as they are failure prone.
__________________
Digital TV, as Shakespeare would have said "It is to suck".
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #11  
Old 09-15-2017, 09:14 PM
Ookpik Ookpik is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 8
Compucat,

OK I slid the switch to the MAN position. Now what button, knob or switch do I use to turn the TV on? Even if the knob is broken where is it located?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-15-2017, 09:20 PM
dishdude's Avatar
dishdude dishdude is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ookpik View Post
Compucat,

OK I slid the switch to the MAN position. Now what button, knob or switch do I use to turn the TV on? Even if the knob is broken where is it located?
The brass colored part of the metal marked POWER is touch sensitive like a microwave oven keypad. It provides no feedback so most people used a lot more force than necessary breaking the hinge and ribbon cable in the process which is why it won't turn on when you press it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-15-2017, 09:32 PM
Ookpik Ookpik is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 8
Gotcha!

Thanks for your help!

I did not understand that "strip" was a "touch sensitive panel."

The TV works great!

Thanks again to everyone for their help!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-16-2017, 11:49 PM
crt89 crt89 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 87
I don't know much about this era of Zenith but I've never seen a control panel like that. The hour and minute set and parental control buttons are interesting because it appears to have an LCD channel display at the left. Or is this really an OSD equipped set or both LCD and OSD?

Last edited by crt89; 09-16-2017 at 11:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-17-2017, 01:48 AM
Findm-Keepm's Avatar
Findm-Keepm Findm-Keepm is offline
Followin' the Rules...
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by crt89 View Post
I don't know much about this era of Zenith but I've never seen a control panel like that. The hour and minute set and parental control buttons are interesting because it appears to have an LCD channel display at the left. Or is this really an OSD equipped set or both LCD and OSD?
That "LCD channel display" is the IR window for the remote. There's an OSD with time on these sets.
__________________
Brian
USN RET (Avionics / Cal)
CET- Consumer Repair and Avionics ('88)
"Capacitor Cosmetologist since '79"

When fuses go to work, they quit!
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ęCopyright 2012 VideoKarma.org, All rights reserved.