Videokarma.org

Go Back   Videokarma.org TV - Video - Vintage Television & Radio Forums > Solid State CRT Televisions

We appreciate your help

in keeping this site going.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2018, 09:59 PM
lexmarks567 lexmarks567 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Ikegami 9 inch color CRT production monitor, no picture

I bought a 9 inch ikegami CRT color broadcast monitor model TM-9 manufactured November 2000. I bought it to test some vintage video equipment but I cannot get it to produce a picture. I know the TV works. I currently using a standard RF or coaxial or aerial lead depending on your country and to make it work with the SDI inputs on the monitor I'm using a BNC male to F female adapter monoprice part 4125. Do I need a actual RF to SDI converter if such a thing exists?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2018, 10:07 PM
Chip Chester Chip Chester is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 633
An RF to SDI converter would be a tuner. And yes, you'll need one if you're trying to view broadcast television.
If it's this one, https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ...ield_Rack.html
it's a standard def monitor with selectable aspect ratios. SDI is SD only. Don't know if they made other input modules for it.
If you look up the full model number (from the back perhaps) you can determine the real specs, and feed it with the proper input signal to see if it works.

Last edited by Chip Chester; 12-01-2018 at 10:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2018, 12:20 PM
lexmarks567 lexmarks567 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chip Chester View Post
An RF to SDI converter would be a tuner. And yes, you'll need one if you're trying to view broadcast television.
If it's this one, https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ...ield_Rack.html
it's a standard def monitor with selectable aspect ratios. SDI is SD only. Don't know if they made other input modules for it.
If you look up the full model number (from the back perhaps) you can determine the real specs, and feed it with the proper input signal to see if it works.
This the monitor here http://www.broadcaststore.com/store/....cfm?id=658632

They say it accepts composite video which is what the VCR outputs as via the RF lead. I'm trying to find a RF to SDI digital convertor. I'll probably need a RF modulator first to convert the RF to RCA composite(yellow red and white) then convert that to HDMI then convert that to SDI. That should give it the digital signal it wants. I'm no trying to watch over the air TV but rather use it to test old VCRS or CED players.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:33 PM
old_tv_nut's Avatar
old_tv_nut old_tv_nut is offline
See yourself on Color TV!
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Rancho Sahuarita
Posts: 4,808
Composite (baseband) video is NOT RF, but is modulated on the RF signal. I doubt your monitor accepts RF. If it says composite input, that should be baseband, which you will find on the RCA baseband video output connector on a VCR or DVD player (usually the yellow connector).
__________________
www.bretl.com
Old TV literature, New York World's Fair, and other miscellany
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2018, 12:13 AM
Chip Chester Chip Chester is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 633
Like old tv nut sez, forget the F connector signal (threaded one). You want the yellow RCA from the VCR to go to the composite input BNC of the monitor. You won't have an SDI source from a consumer VCR. Your monitor will use the same BNC style connector for analog and digital inputs.

In addition to plugging it into the right input, you'll need to select that input for viewing on the front panel controls. You also may need to terminate the loop thru connector on composite input with a 75 ohm terminator. If there's a termination switch, use it to terminate the connection. (Some later Sony's had built-in terminators, but manual would mention it if this monitor had it.)

Also, if external sync is selected, it may not show a picture. Deselect external sync on the front panel switches if you're not supplying it external sync. (You have no need to set up ext. sync when watching a consumer VCR.)

Post a pic of the back panel and front switch panel (with labels legible) or a link to the manual if you have more questions. I think if it was working before, it's probably just an input/switching issue that's keeping it from working now.
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ęCopyright 2012 VideoKarma.org, All rights reserved.